CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I83850

Mr. Heriberto Acevedo
Ocular Sciences of Puerto Rico, Inc.
500 Carr. 584
Amuelas Industrial Park Lot 7
Juana Diaz, PR 00795

RE: The tariff classification of injection molding machine components from England

Dear Mr. Acevedo:

In your letter dated June 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your firm intends to import the following articles, which are used in the production of contact lenses:

Molding tool or bolster – molds, used on plastic injection molding machines, which will consist of a fixed half and a movable half. They will be used to form other molds in which the contact lens will be created, and also form parts known as blisters which will be used as storage containers for an individual lens. The 8 and 16 cavity molds will be used to produce other molds and the 24 cavity mold will be used to produce the blisters. Inserts, plugs and sleeves will be located inside the cavities of the molding tools to produce several parts at a time (the inserts, sleeves, and plugs are not imported with the molding tool).

Male/female optical inserts – these articles will be made of nybron, nickel silver or stainless steel, and will be imported in lengths ranging from 24.4 millimeters to 50 millimeters and in diameters varying from 2.8 millimeters to 12 millimeters. They will be mounted in cavities in the molding tool, where they will serve to define the dimensions of the mold as well as the power of the lens.

Male/female sleeves – hollow components which will be fitted over the male and female optical inserts. The female sleeves will be made of bronze, and will be used to reduce friction and improve heat transfer. The male sleeves, which will be used to protect the rims of the insert material, will be made of stainless steel.

Guide bushes – bushings, made of tool steel, which will maintain the alignment of the molding tool as its halves are separated for removal of the molds or blisters (these articles will also be imported separately).

Plugs – stainless steel or bronze components which will be assembled on the molding tool opposite the inserts. They will serve to determine the thickness of the plastic which will be formed into a lens mold.

The applicable subheading for the molding tool or bolster will be 8480.71.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molds for rubber or plastics: injection or compression type: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the male/female optical inserts, male/female sleeves, and plugs will be 8477.90.8510, HTS, which provides for parts of machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other: of injection molding machines: other. The rate of duty will again be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the guide bushes will be 8485.90.0080, HTS, which provides for machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts, or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division